Current Short Course Yards Records

SCY MN LMSC Individual Records at 2019-10-20 (pdf)

Download

SCY MN LMSC Relay Records at 2019-10-20 (pdf)

Download

2019 short course yards record breakers

 MINNESOTA MASTERS SWIMMING LMSC

(Includes all of Minnesota and three western counties in Wisconsin)

TOTALS SO FAR IN 2019: Individual – 64;  Relays - 24

2019 U.S. Masters Swimming Spring National Championship

INDIVIDUAL – 21

Kathryn Vandam (W30-34) – 50 Fly, 200 Fly

Katy Coombe (W35-39) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free

Krisie Melsen (W35-39) – 50 Breast, 200 Breast

Susan Lee (W60-64) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM

Joseph Anderson (M30-34) – 200 IM

Brian Jacobson (M45-49) – 50 Breast

Darrell Smith (M60-64) – 200 Free

Jeff Lukens (M65-69) – 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back

Marc Anderson (M70-74) – 100 IM, 400 IM

RELAY – 6

Women 18+ 200 Free Relay - Kathryn Vandam, Krisie Melsen, Madeline Lee, Elizabeth Nymeyer

Women 18+ 200 Medley Relay – Madeline Lee, Krisie Melsen. Kathryn Vandam, Elizabeth Nymeyer

Men 65+ 200 Free Relay – Patrick Strother, John Bergman, Jeff Lukens, Marc Anderson

Men 65+ 200 Medley Relay – Jeff Lukens, Patrick Strother, Marc Anderson, John Bergman

Mixed 25+ 200 Free Relay – Kathryn Vandam, Jeff Recker, Brian Jacobson, Katy Coombe

Mixed 25+ 200 Medley Relay – Jeff Recker, B Jacobson, Kathryn Vandam, Katy Coombe

2019 SCY State Championship Meet – April 13-14, 2019

INDIVIDUAL – 42

Sophie Pilhofer (W25-29) – 50 Free

Kathryn Vandam (W30-34) – 100 Fly

Jennifer Ridge (W50-54) – 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 IM

Amy Roe (W50-54) – 500 Free*

Barb Scouler (W55-59) - 100 Free, 50 Back, 200 Back, 50 Fly, 100 IM, 200 IM

Peggy Kratz (W55-59) – 100 Free*

Sharon Lee-Sheridan (W65-69) – 50 Fly, 200 IM 

Carol Smollen (W75-79) – 1000 Free, 1650 Free, 50 Breast

Brian Jacobson (M45-49) – 100 IM

Randy Schlichting (M50-54) – 200 Back

Tom Ruehle (M55-59) – 500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free, 200 IM

James Kochendorfer (M55-59) – 50 Breast, 100 Breast

Robert King (M55-59) – 400 IM

Bruce Paakh (M60-64) – 100 IM

Jeffrey Lukens (M65-69) - 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back

Marc Anderson (M70-74) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM

Nicola Gionfriddo (M 90-94) – 1000 Free

RELAY – 8

Women 65+ 800 Free Relay - Barb Larsen, Liz Connelly, Mary Conway, Carol Smollen

Men 18+ 200 Free Relay - Zach Hingtgen, Noah Becker, Chase Vennefron, Bryce Boston 

Men 18+ 800 Free Relay - Chase Vennefron, Bryce Boston, Zach Hingtgen, Noah Becker

Men 55+ 400 Medley Relay – Scott Daniels, James Kochendorfer, Darrell Smith, Bruce Paakh

Mixed 65+ 200 Free Relay – Marc Anderson, Mary Conway, Babs Larsen, Patrick Strother

Mixed 65+ 400 Free Relay - Marc Anderson, Mary Conway, Sharon Lee-Sheridan, Jay Johnston

Mixed 75+ 400 Free Relay – Niel Petersen, Carol Smollen, Annliv Bacon, John Bergman

Mixed 75+ 800 Free Relay - Carol Smollen, Dave Arlander, Bill Kansas, Annliv Bacon [FIRST EVER]

5th Annual Snag Holmes Masters Invitational – March 8-10, 2019

INDIVIDUAL – 1

Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist (W35-39) – 1650 Free

Flying Finn Meet at University of St Thomas – February 23, 2019

INDIVIDUAL – 5

Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist (W35-39) – 1650 Free

Carol Smollen (W75-79) – 100 Breast

Brian Jacobson (M45-49) - 50 Breast, 100 IM

Tom Ruehle (M55-59) – 500 Free

RELAY – 6

Women 65+ 400 Free Relay – Dianne Gregory, Mary Conway, Mary Vonderharr, Babs Larsen

Mixed 55+ 200 Medley Relay – Paula Penndergast, Patrick Fleming, Darrell Smith, Susan Lee

Mixed 55+ 400 Medley Relay – Paula Pendergast, James Kochendorfer, Darrell Smith, Lisa Hines

Mixed 75+ 200 Free Relay –AnnLiv Bacon, Bill Kansas, Niel Petersen, Carol Smollen

Mixed 75+ 400 Free Relay – AnnLiv Bacon, Niel Petersen, Bill Kansas, Carol Smollen

Mixed 75+ 400 Medley Relay – Carol Smollen, David Arlander, Bill Kansas, Annliv Bacon

2019 Ice Breaker Meet at University of MN – January 27, 2019

INDIVIDUAL – 16

Amy Roe (W50-54) – 1000 Free

Jennifer Ridge (W50-54) – 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 50 Breast, 100 IM

Barb Scouler (W55-59) – 200 IM

Patricia Ophaug (W65-69) – 50 Back*

Sharon Lee-Sheridan (W65-69) – 50 Back, 500 Free, 1000 Free

Carol Smollen (W75-79) – 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 IM

Brian Jacobson (M45-49) - 50 Free

Robin Kleffman (M70-74) – 200 Fly

RELAY – 8

Women 55+ 400 Medley Relay – Sarah Hromada, Mary Hoover, Babs Larsen, Liz Connelly, [FIRST EVER]

Women 65+ 200 Free Relay – Babs Larsen, Mary Vonderharr, Mary Conway, Sharon Lee-Sheridan

Mixed 55+ 200 Free Relay - Didier Lamour, Susan Lee, Sarah Hromada, Darrell Smith

Mixed 55+ 200 Medley Relay – Sarah Hromada, Didier Lamour, Patrick Fleming, Mary Conway

Mixed 75+ 200 Free Relay – Carol Smollen, Bill Kansas, Sandy Pierce, David Arlander; [FIRST EVER]

Mixed 75+ 400 Free Relay – Carol Smollen, Bill Kansas, Sandy Pierce, David Arlander; [FIRST EVER]

Mixed 75+ 200 Medley Relay – Carol Smollen, David Arlander, Bill Kansas, Sandy Pierce; [FIRST EVER]

Mixed 75+ 400 Medley Relay – Carol Smollen, David Arlander, Bill Kansas, Sandy Pierce; [FIRST EVER]


* swam faster than the current MN LMSC Record, but was second place

Send any additions or corrections to topten@minnesotamasters.com 

UPDATED 5/30/19 - Ver 7